What players share your birth date?

20 05 2008

Click this link to find out!

I was born on March 7th, the same day as Jeff Kent (Hall of Fame?), Joe Carter (!), and Florida Marlins “pitcher” Taylor Tankersley!


Actions

Information

21 responses

20 05 2008
chemgod

Ryno and Hard Luck Harvey Haddix on mine.

20 05 2008
Steve G.

HOF Whitey Ford, current White Sox backup catcher Toby Hall (who is exactly one year older than me) and former lightweight White Sox slugger George Bell.

20 05 2008
lonestarr

John Kruk and Bill Freakin’ Veeck are the most notable from baseball, but I like some of famous people from other professions more. I also share a birthday with Frank Frazetta, Smokey Robinson, Carmen Miranda, and Zhang Ziyi.

20 05 2008
Charlie

Hey Steve, we have the same birthday. And Toby Hall is 3 years older than me.

20 05 2008
Dave

Gil Meche, Don Aase, Ken Forsch, and Hall of Famer Buck Leonard …

20 05 2008
JBob

D Jeter, nice, and HOFer Willard Brown? who? and Jason Kendall, why not.

20 05 2008
Kory

March 6 = HOFers Willie Stargell and Lefty Grove, also from basketball, my favorite player Shaq, and author Gabriel Garcia Marquez.

20 05 2008
Russ

Freaking Joba Chamberlain. Matt Kemp which I don’t mind. But freaking Joba? I think my birthday is now tainted.

20 05 2008
nevermore

Nice idea for a topic๐Ÿ˜‰

I share a birthday with “Pretzel” Pezzullo

20 05 2008
oldschoolbreaks

It’s Larry Walker, Reggie Sanders, and HOF Manager Walter Alston for me…

20 05 2008
thehamiltonian

Tyler Johnson for the exact date and year, and it looks like Thurman Munson is the biggest name born on the same date.

20 05 2008
jv

I have HOFer Jimmy O’Rourke. That’s it. I have no idea who any of the other guys are… My 4 yr old, Connor, has Carlos Guillen and HOFer Robin Roberts,

20 05 2008
tastelikedirt

Don Mattingly most well known, and Hall of famer someone named Bancroft born in 1891.

20 05 2008
suterb

I was born December 20th. David Wright is the most famous active player (I’m 2 years older than him). I think the most famous person overall is Branch Rickey.

20 05 2008
topofthethread

Not the same year but I share with HOF Dick Butkus.

20 05 2008
Steve G.

Charlie,

It’s always nice to find out someone else shares your birthday. ๐Ÿ™‚

20 05 2008
sam

ross ohlendorf

21 05 2008
Jason Ballew

Try this one on for size.

Manny Ramirez and I are the exact same age, down to the day. Also Scott Eyre.

Reggie Willits is 9 years younger than I am.

21 05 2008
Jason Ballew

Other names:

Mel Blanc
Karl Fabrege
Benny Goodman
Wynonna Judd
Ted McGinley (Married With Children)
Colm Meaney (Star Trek Next Generation)
Jake “The Snake” Roberts
Gale Sayers

21 05 2008
lonestarr

Apparently I also have Vlad Guerrero and Mookie Wilson too?!?! Previously not working links FTL!:/

21 05 2008
Matt Harwood

Derek Jeter 6/26 ha ha Tatiana

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




%d bloggers like this: